Central Fire Station - Johnson City, NY
18T E 421076 N 4662770
The Central Fire Station and Municipal Building of Johnson City, NY is now the Schorr Family Firehouse Stage run by Goodwill Theatre Inc. (GWT). It is a contributing building to the Johnson City Historic District. It is Romanesque Revival.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"In 1966 the fire service in Johnson City consisted of a 64 man fire department. The JCFD manned three stations, Central Station was located in center of the Village, Station 2 was located on the north side of the Village and Station 3 was located on the south side of the Village. During this time the three stations responded to all fire calls with at least three engine companies and one truck company...During the next twenty years (1966-1986) the fire service and the Village experienced many changes The Endicott Johnson Fire Prevention ceased operation. The fire department was reduced by 19 men to a 45 man department. Central station was closed, and a first alarm response was reduced to two engine companies and one truck company and a chief for a total of nine men. "

(visit link)
from website: "The mission of Goodwill Theatre Inc. (GWT) is to create a professional performing arts complex and magnet training academy that will enrich the lives of our residents and visitors.

GWT opened its first performance venue, the Schorr Family Firehouse Stage, 46 Willow Street, Johnson City, NY 13790, in October of 2007. Currently, we offer over 65 performances each season at the Schorr Family Firehouse Stage.

GWT owns three historic buildings in Johnson City:"
Current Use: Fire House Stage, a theater