Gray's Rx in Franklin, TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

For more than 70 years, GRAYS Drug Store bustled with employees and customers filling their pharmaceutical needs—or locals popping in to get a piece of daily gossip. The iconic neon sign will light up once again with memories, both new and old. Only this time, the building will come alive with community members visiting a new culinary and entertainment destination in downtown Franklin.

Set in a ca. 1876, GRAYS on Main Owners Michael and Joni Cole have spent more than a year renovating the centuries-old building that sat vacant for a decade. The Coles received approval from the City of Franklin’s aldermen to close Main Street one Sunday evening in July to hold their grand opening.

GRAYS is wrapping up its final stages of construction. Above the expansive first-floor dining room and kitchen, the second-floor bar and music hall will feature hand-crafted cocktails that celebrate the brandy culture of the late 19th century, along with live performances. The third floor will include a members-only club that overlooks the performance stage.

About GRAYS on Main

Set in a ca. 1876, three-story building in Historic Downtown Franklin, GRAYS has long been an established landmark on one of the country’s most celebrated Main Streets.

Eclectic, yet traditional, GRAYS menu reflects the best of the South in food, and focuses on locally sourced ingredients. The second floor bar and music hall features handcrafted cocktails that celebrate the brandy culture of the late 19th century, along with live performances from the best Music City has to offer. The third story holds a casual yet elegant space for our supper club members.

At the core of GRAYS mission lies a desire to honor the heritage of Tennessee’s culture, through its spirits, flavors and sounds.
Name of business: Gray's on Main

Type of business: Restaurant/Diner