The Houston Club
15R E 271049 N 3294430
A marker on the 49th floor of the One Shell Plaza building in downtown Houston, denoting the current gathering venue of Houston's premier business and social club.

Per Wikipedia:

"The Houston Club is a private social club located in Houston, Texas. [...] The club members are a part of Houston's business, civic, cultural, and financial communities. Members include business leaders, cultural leaders, consuls general, doctors, entrepreneurs, governors, mayors, and presidents. Notable members include former President of the United States George H. W. Bush and James Baker. Maggie Galehouse of the Houston Chronicle said, "In its heyday - the mid-1950s to the mid-1980s - the Houston Club was the power broker club in the city."

The Houston Club's official website can be found here: (visit link)

Marker Text:
Chartered in 1894, the Houston Club began as a gentlemen-only club for literary discourse. In the 1920s, it became more business oriented through association with the Houston Chamber of Commerce. Its membership has included such notable civic and professional leaders as William Marsh Rice, John Henry Kirby, Jesse H. Jones, M.D. Anderson, Hugh Roy Cullen, Tobias Sakowitz and Ben Taub, among many others. The club expanded its member base with the first African American member joining in 1981 and the first woman in 1982. The club, which moved to this site in 1955, remains a significant center of business, social, cultural and philanthropic influence within the city. (2006)