Curchyard at St. Simon und Judas Thaddäus, Villip - NRW / Germany
Curchyard at Church of St. Simon and Jude Thaddeus in Villip.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Source: (visit link)
"Kirche St. Simon und Judas Thaddäus: Die auf einer Anhöhe gelegene Kirche, hatte einige Vorläufer, die erste seit 886 als Martinskirche. Das heutige Patrozinium der Apostel Simon und Judas lässt sich erst ab 1665 nachweisen. Der bestehende Kirchenbau besitzt einen spätgotischen Chor (15. Jahrhundert), ein hallenartiges Langhaus von 1713 und einen Westturm von 1749 mit geschweifter Haube. Der Entwurf zu diesem Turm lässt sich aufgrund architektonischer und dekorativer Details auf den Rokokobaumeister Johann Georg Leydel zurückführen. Im Inneren wird durch die Ausstattung des 18. Jh. eine wohltuende Geschlossenheit erzielt. In der Kirche befindet sich eine Klais-Orgel (Opus 67) aus dem Jahre 1893 mit romantischer

EN:
Source: (visit link)
"Church of St. Simon and Jude Thaddeus: Located on a hill Church had some precursors, the first since 886 when Martin Church Today's patronal feast of the Apostles Simon and Jude can be only from 1665 demonstrate the existing church has a late Gothic choir (.. 15th century), a hall-like nave of 1713 and a west tower of 1749 with curly hood. the design of this tower can be due to architectural and decorative details on the Rococo master Johann Georg Leydel traced. inside is the decor of the 18th century. achieved a beneficial unity. In the church there is a Klais organ (Opus 67) from 1893 with a romantic disposition.
Name of church or churchyard: Friedhof Villip

Approximate Size: Medium (51-100)