P.S.Ozone - Indented Head, Victoria
An easily accessable wreck less than 100m offshore
Location: Victoria, Australia

The Ozone, built in Glasgow was 80m long , built of steel and weighed 572 tons. Her two paddle wheels each measured 7m in diameter and could travel at up to 20 knots. At the time she was considered the finest paddle steamer to be built.

Ozone had three decks, a luxurious dining room, bars, and a ladies hair salon and could carry up to 1600 passengers.
The Ozone left Glasgow on the 25th August 1886, travelled through the Mediterranean Sea, Suez Canal and finally arrived in Port Philip Bay on 26th November 1886.

From December 1886 the Ozone plied the waters of Port Phillip taking passengers on excursions from Melbourne to Queenscliff.In 1918 the Ozone was withdrawn from service and sold to a Melbourne shipbreaker. In October 1925 she was dismantled and her hull was sunk off-shore at Indented Head to form a breakwater. All that remains today is the hull and bits of the paddle wheels, the site is a popular dive spot
Date of Shipwreck: October 1925

Type of Boat: Other