Grellingen, BL, Switzerland
The town hall of Grellingen in a former school from 1908.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Grellingen is a municipality in the district Laufen in the canton of Basel-Land with about 1800 inhabitants.

Grellingen was founded in the early Middle Ages by Alemanni settlers. In 1274, it was first mentioned. However, there are traces of human presence dating back to 12,000 years. Also in Roman times there were settlements in the municipality. Around the year 1000, the area came in the possession of the prince-bishop of Basel from the Kingdom of Burgundy by a donation,and remained a part of it until the Napoleonic Wars. In 1792, it was occupied by France and in 1793, it was made a part of France. In the disposal of the Prince-Bishopric of Basel at the Congress of Vienna in 1815, the district Laufen came into the possession of the Canton of Bern. In 1979, the French-speaking areas of the old prince-bishopric became the independent canton Jura and thus, the district Laufen a Bernese exclave. In 1994, the district changed to the canton Basel-Landschaft.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Grellingen is located in a former primary school building in the village center, which is a listed building.

The four-story house was built in 1908 as a representative art nouveau building. The plans were designed by the architectural company Renk & Vuilleumier from Tavannes.

The strongly protruding central projection with the large oval skylight is topped by a striking roof structure. The whole building has many ornaments and decorations, which in addition to the Art Nouveau also quote from the Renaissance and Baroque periods.

In 1998, the building was renovated. I could not find any information since when the former primary school serves as a town hall.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Grellingen ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Laufen im Kanton Basel-Landschaft mit etwa 1800 Einwohnern.

Grellingen wurde im Frühmittelalter von Alemannen gegründet. 1274 wurde es erstmals urkundlich erwähnt. Es gibt aber Spuren menschlicher Anwesenheit, die bis zu 12'000 Jahren zurückgehen. Auch zur Römerzeit gab es Siedlungen auf dem Gemeindegebiet. Um des Jahr 1000 kam das Gebiet durch eine Schenkung vom Königreich Burgund in den den Besitz des Fürstbischofs von Basel, bei dem es bis zu den Napoleonischen Kriegen blieb. 1792 wurde es von Frankreich besetzt und 1793 erfolgte der vorübergehende Anschluss an Frankreich. Bei der Liquidation des Fürstbistums Basel am Wiener Kongress 1815 kam das Laufental in den Besitz des Kantons Bern. 1979 wurden die französischsprachigen Gebiete des ehemaligen Fürstbistums zum eigenständigen Kanton Jura und das Laufental zu einer bernischen Exklave. 1994 wechselte der Bezirk zum Kanton Basel-Landschaft.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus von Grellingen befindet sich in einem ehemaligen Primarschulhaus im Dorfzentrum, das unter Denkmalschutz steht.

Das vierstöckige Haus wurde 1908 als repräsentatives Jugenstilgebäude erbaut. Die Pläne stammten vom Architekturbüro Renk & Vuilleumier aus Tavannes.

Der stark vorstehende Mittelrisalit mit dem grossen ovalen Dachfenster ist von einer auffälligen Dachkonstruktion gekrönt. Das ganze Gebäude verfügt über viele Ornamente und Verzierungen, die neben dem Jugendstil auch Zitate aus der Renaissance und dem Barock enthalten.

1998 wurde das Gebäude aufwendig renoviert. Seit wann die ehemalige Primarschule als Gemeindeverwaltung dient, konnte ich nicht herausfinden.
Name: Gemeindeverwaltung

Baselstrasse 6