Original Doors -- Mission San Gabriel Archangel, San Gabriel CA
11S E 397866 N 3773455
Outside the Mission Museum is a display of the original historic Mission Doors, long since replaced. A sign explains more about them.

The two original Mission San Gabriel Archangel Church doors from 1778 have been preserved and are on display outside along the walls of the Mission Quadrangle inside the Mission grounds.

A handwritten sign explains the history and composition of the doors. The signs are identical and are affixed to both doors. The signs read as follows:

"One of the original church doors stand (retired) here. Native California Redwood, the bronze bosses were brought from New Spain, Mexico.

If this doors closely observed, it will be noticed that rainstorm & have worn the wood away from the bosses. This door swung on the South side nave church entrance. Look . . . Its mate is over yonder. <----"
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: No