Mission San Gabriel Archangel -- San Gabriel CA
11S E 397924 N 3773426
The Mission San Gabriel Archangel in San Gabriel CA features elements of the unique Mexican Baroque "Churriguresque" style in the altar and retablo at the Old Mission Church

The mostly simple adobe facade of Mission San Gabriel Archangel belies its intense Baroque "Churrigueresque” style altar inside.

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

"Churrigueresque refers to a Spanish Baroque style of elaborate sculptural architectural ornament which emerged as a manner of stucco decoration in Spain in the late 17th century and was used up to about 1750, marked by extreme, expressive and florid decorative detailing, normally found above the entrance on the main facade of a building."

Mission San Gabriel was founded by Franciscan Father Juniopero Serra in 1771. Although the Franciscans were not known for their outward ostentation, in Mexico (where Fr. Serra had built many churches before coming to California), his churches frequently were dine in thr "Mestizo-Baroque" style of the time. See" (visit link)

"The Franciscan Missions of the Sierra Gorda in the Mexican state of Querétaro were declared a World Heritage Site by the UNESCO in 2003. They are credited to Junípero Serra of the Franciscan Order, who also founded important missions in Alta California.

The five missions are: Santiago de Jalpan and Nuestra Señora de la Luz de Tancoyol in the municipality of Jalpan, Santa María del Agua de Landa and San Francisco del Valle de Tilaco in Landa, and San Miguel Concá in Arroyo Seco. The facades of these churches are important because of the “Mestizo Baroque” style, which shows significant indigenous influence by the Pame Indians who built them.

. . .

the five Franciscans missions accredited to Junípero Serra were built in Pame territory, as these people were more accepting of Spanish domination. The Spanish decided to burn original Pame villages and resettle the population around missions for better control. Those who did not submit either committed suicide or went to live in the mountains. The placement of the missions had the purpose of dividing the heart of the Sierra Gorda, and to open roads into San Luis Potosí.

Junípero Serra spent eight years on the project of building the missions until 1770, when a number of historical events, including the expulsion of the Jesuits, forced the abandonment of the missions. Serra moved onto California.

. . .

The main feature of these churches is the ornate decoration of the main portals, although there is decoration on the bell towers and in some churches, other areas as well. This decoration is termed “Mestizo Baroque” or “mestizo architecture”. The ornate decoration is primarily aimed at teaching the new religion to the indigenous peoples, but unlike even the Baroque works further south, indigenous influence is obvious as the Serra’s idea was to demonstrate a blending of cultures rather than complete conquest.

. . . The mission churches have a single nave, covered by a cannon vault, but each has its own peculiarities, especially in the portals. Serra spent eleven years in the Sierra Gorda before moving north in the late 1760s. The missions established in Querétaro would be the first of a long series of missions that would be established as the Spanish made their way north into what is now southern California."

If you look closely at Mission San Gabriel there is one bit of Baroque decorative flourish in an inset above the main entry into the church on the south side of the Mission. Blazterz hypothesize that this was all Serra could manage to incorporate at this Mission, which was at the forefront of the earliest Spanish forays into Alta California.

Inside the Mission, the elaborately decorative altar and nave at Mission San Gabriel are clearly Churriguresque, a form of Mexican baroque, as explained in this sign that hangs inside the Mission Church:

"Original PULPIT balustrade of hand turned posts, sawed in two and set with turned sides out like balusters of altar railing.

Ornate RETABLO behind the altar is "Churrigueresque” style and carries polychrome wooden statues, hand carved in Mexico.

On the left side is ”San Francisco de Asis,” above ”San Joaquin.” On the right side is “San Antonio de Padua,” above “Santo Domingo.” In the center is “Archangel Gabriel” above “La Purissima Concepcion,” over the Tablernacle.

Buried in front of the altar, beneath the floor of the Sanctuary are eight FRANCISCAN FRIARS."
Style: Churrigueresque