Finke Theater - California, MO
15S E 537819 N 4276394
Also known as Ritz Theatre, The Finke Opera House is located on the southwest corner of North High Street and West Third Street in downtown California, Missouri, a block from the Moniteau County Courthouse Square.

County of hall: Moniteau County
Location of hall: 315 N. High St., California
Phone: (573) 691-9939

"Located at 315 North High Street in downtown California, MO, the opera house/theatre was built in 1885. The building was designed by Jerome Bibb "J.B." Legg, a well-known St. Louis architect. Legg was also responsible for designing many Missouri courthouses, opera houses, theaters, churches, schools and public buildings and remodeled the Missouri state capital in 1887. The Finke Theater was named to the National Register of Historic Places for its significance in the area of entertainment and recreation in 2004.

"The two-story brick building was California, MO's only opera house and theater and therefore was the main entertainment center for the community. From 1885-1897 it was known as the California Opera House and then the Finke Opera House from 1897-1922. While it was the opera house, the building was home to stage shows, plays, musical and school performances. Blind Boone played the piano at the opera house in 1893. Cole Younger, an associate of Jesse James, lectured at the opera house in 1909. From 1922-1937, it was known as Finke Theatre and featured vaudeville and motion pictures. In 1937, it was renovated from its Victorian style to an art deco style and became known as the Ritz Theater, from 1937-1978. It is now known as Finke Theater since its opening for the 2009-10 season." ~ Finke Theater

Theater Name: Finke Theater

Country: United States

315 N. High St.,
California, MO USA
65018

Venue: Community Theater

Type of Productions:
Musical operas; live band performances, some bluegrass, so classical and big band Community plays, local players, and traveling troups

Restored Building: yes

Date of Construction: 1885

Architect/Designer: Jerome Bibb "J.B." Legg

Special Productions/Events/Festivals:
HOLIDAY FESTIVAL Saturday, December 5, 2009 7pm Experience the sights and sounds of the holiday season as the Finke Theatre presents an array of holiday music, story and dance from a spectacular lineup of local and regional talent. Come celebrate the holiday season early with this spirit-filled night of magical performances plus a surprise or two THE FINKE HOLIDAY VARIETY SHOW Saturday, December 3, 2011 7pm The Finke Holiday Variety Show is a fan favorite featuring a new lineup of performers that will thrill and keep you inspired for the winter season. Tap your toes and chuckle out loud to this music, storytelling and seasonal evening of entertainment. ANNUAL HOLIDAY VARIETY SHOW December 1, 2012 Start December with our annual Finke holiday variety show. Sit back and prepare to be entertained by Elvis, Santa and sweet local songstress; Violet Von de haar THE FINKE HOLIDAY VARIETY SHOW Saturday, December 7, 2013 7pm An annual favorite, our Finke Holiday show features favorite seasonal selections by the California Community Ensemble, punctuated by a visit from Father Christmas performed by local journalist Bob Watson with traditional Scottish bagpipe selections by local talent MaryAnne Marti and more!