Finke Theater - California, MO
Remodeled and saved from the wrecking ball, this old theater is again alive.

County of hall: Moniteau County
Location of hall: 315 N. High St., California

"Located at 315 North High Street in downtown California, MO, the opera house/theatre was built in 1885. The building was designed by Jerome Bibb "J.B." Legg, a well-known St. Louis architect. Legg was also responsible for designing many Missouri courthouses, opera houses, theaters, churches, schools and public buildings and remodeled the Missouri state capital in 1887. The Finke Theater was named to the National Register of Historic Places for its significance in the area of entertainment and recreation in 2004.

"The two-story brick building was California, MO's only opera house and theater and therefore was the main entertainment center for the community. From 1885-1897 it was known as the California Opera House and then the Finke Opera House from 1897-1922. While it was the opera house, the building was home to stage shows, plays, musical and school performances. Blind Boone played the piano at the opera house in 1893. Cole Younger, an associate of Jesse James, lectured at the opera house in 1909. From 1922-1937, it was known as Finke Theatre and featured vaudeville and motion pictures. In 1937, it was renovated from its Victorian style to an art deco style and became known as the Ritz Theater, from 1937-1978. It is now known as Finke Theater since its opening for the 2009-10 season." ~ Finke Theater

Sept. 12, 2015: The Kapital Kicks were our very first stage performance. This Jefferson City 16 piece dance orchestra plays favorite big band selections by greats such as Glen Miller, Frank Sinatra and Bobby Darin. Come listen to thos e toe tapping timeless classics that we all love.

Jan 16, 2016: Overalls never looked so good on the Finke Theatre stage. We love to hear their heartful renditions of gospel and folk classics as well as down home favorites. These accomplished musicians have an extensive song library, every performance is story telling with song. The Homestead Pickers music will uplift you!

Also Performing at this venue: BUMMER THE DRUMMER & THE KC STREET BAND; BACH TO THE FUTURE - "The Bach that Rocks"; BLUEGRASS MARTINS