Moniteau County's Hall of History Museum - California, MO
The Moniteau County Historical Society's Hall of History Museum

County of museum: Moniteau County
Location of museum: 201 N. High St., California

"Cultural Heritage Center The Cultural Heritage Center, located at 201 North High Street, is a development by California Progress Inc. and the Moniteau County Historical Society. What used to be the old Post Office is now a cultural center for the community and the county. The center houses information and special exhibits on the history of Moniteau County, a library for genealogy research, public meeting rooms, an information center, and gift shop. The outdoor area is landscaped and prepared for shows, demonstrations, and socials during the summer months. The meeting room and lawn are available for meetings and reunions" ~ California Area Chamber of Commerce

Theme:
Moniteau County History

Street Address:
201 N. High St., California, MO 65018

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
The Hall of History Museum is OPEN every 2nd and 4th Sunday from 2-4 p.m. during April through October.

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium