Baroque sandstone cross - Brdo (Stará Paka), Czech Republic
33U E 533235 N 5593723
Sandstone cross probably from 18th century located between two large lindes at a road in the middle of a small village Brdo near Stara Paka
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

In the middle of a small village Brdo near Stará Paka, at a road and between two large lindens the sandstone cross can be found. On the cross Crucified Jesus is depicted and at under there is a snake with an apple and a skull. Although the exact date of the cross erection is unknown one can date it back to 18th century as just the snake and skull are typical features which were used on Baroque crosses. Also badly readable inscriptions in old Czech language on both front part and back part of decorated pedestal supports the surmise.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
sandstone cross with Crucified Jesus on nicely decorated pedestal. Under Jesus a snake and a human skull are depicted.

Describe the location:
at a road, in a middle of a small village Brdo located about 3km southwestwardly from Stara Paka (East Bohemia)