Bürgertreff Schwaighofen - Neu-Ulm, BY, Germany
32U E 575711 N 5359527
There's a former fire station and nowadays the home of the 'Bürgertreff Schwaighofen e.V.', located in Neu-Ulm, Bayern, Germany.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Bürgertreff Schwaighofen

The 'Bürgertreff Schwaighofen e.V.' emerged from the former fire company 'Schwaighofen'. Schwaighofen is a suburb of Neu-Ulm and in the history the granary of Neu-Ulm. Schwaighofen was marked by Agriculture and motor vehicles did not exist. Therefore Schwaighofen had its own fire brigade. Besides the fire brigade there were no meetings and meetings were held in the home of the fire station. At festivities the equipment hall were used.

As the new fire station of the fire brigade Neu-Ulm was built in the immediate vicinity, the fire company Schwaighofen was no longer necessary. To obtain the meetings, the 'Bürgertreff Schwaighofen e.V.' was founded and in 2001 after many hours of work the club members of the citizens inaugurated the house 'Bürgertreff Schwaighofen'.

Since this day, the building has been used for various purposes. The town band uses it as a sample chamber. The 'Bürgertreff' uses the house for a lot of various activities and regularly the maypole is placed, a neighborhood festival and a Fall Festival organized.
source: [DE] Bürgertreff Schwaighofen

Current Use: home of the 'Bürgertreff Schwaighofen'