Billy in Großformat - Ulm, BW, Germany
32U E 570856 N 5361154
There's the so-called 'Stadtregal', a former factory building of the 'Magirus Deutz' company, located in Ulm, Baden-Württemberg, Germany.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Nowadays there is a business center and apartment buildings in the 'Stadtregal', but in this building breathes history because here the world-renowned firefighting props of Magirus were produced. Memories of that time are still visible everywhere today.

Magirus was a company from Ulm, which established apparatus for firefighters, and utility vehicles. From it the brand Magirus-Deutz and the present company Magirus GmbH emerged in the postwar period, which manufactures and sells vehicles and equipment for fire and disaster protection under the trademark 'Magirus'.

The 250 meter long and 30 meter wide building was partially emerged from the early fifties to the late seventies of the twentieth century. After the demise of the engine production of 'Magirus Deutz', the building served for many years as a warehouse. Since the first part of the reconstruction was completed in the spring of 2007, the Stadtregal was gradually filled with life again.

Address::
Magirus-Deutz-Straße