Enon Baptist Association - Leon, OK
14S E 645204 N 3749509
Oklahoma Historical Marker in front of the Leon Baptist Church, Church and 8th Streets, noting the 1885 organization of the Enon Baptist Association, to which this church belongs.

The marker has identical text on both sides, and it says:

Enon Baptist Assn. formed Aug. 29, 1885, at Wilson Creek Church, Chickasaw Nation, I.T. c. 8 mi. S.E. of present Ardmore. Charter membership left open to Oct. 16, 1885, in meeting at New Hope Church c. 15 mi. S. of Ardmore. Named "Enon" ("Much Water," John 3:23), for "Hell Roaring" and other area streams. First Churches Wilson Creek, New Hope, Addington Bend, and Mt. Zion. Healdton, Mud Creek (renamed Leon in 1892), Simon Creek, Mountain Grove, Bethel, Johnston and Burneyville added in first annual session Oct. 16, 1885, at New Hope. Organizing Moderator Daniel David Mullins (1825-1894) pastor Wilson and New Hope, Co-Founder John Bradford Hays (1856-1922). Original name retained since 1885.

Erected by Enon Baptist Association and Historical Commission,
Baptist General Convention of Oklahoma, June 1, 1985
County: Love

Record Address::
Church and 8th Streets
Leon, OK USA
73441

Rate the Site:

Date Erected: June 1, 1985

Sponsor (Who put it there): Enon Baptist Association and Historical Commission, Baptist General Convention of Oklahoma