The Waterside Inn - Mountsorrel, Leicestershire
30U E 625602 N 5844067
A pub sign for The Waterside Inn, Mountsorrel, depicting a fair maiden on her canal boat. The pub is by a lock on the River Soar and there are generally a few canal boats moored up nearby.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The Waterside Inn is an Everards tied house in the village of Mountsorrel roughly halfway between Loughborough and Leicester. It has a great location on the navigable part of the River Soar right next to Mountsorrel lock.
It was originally built in 1795 to service the large boat working community as they came through the lock, and the long dining room section used to be stables for the ponies used to tow the boats.
It was purchased by Everards in 1965 who changed the name from the Duke of York to the Waterside Inn.
The pub consists of a bar area in what was the original stone pub building and then a large long and thin lounge section (the former stables as mentioned), both sections having the benefit of overlooking the lock. There is then a large outside garden and patio area also adjoining the river.
There is an extensive food menu which is served throughout the pub and outside during fine weather. And as most people come here to eat it does give the place more the feel of a riverside restaurant than a pub. But the small bar section in the original section does support a selection of five cask ales which include Everards Tiger and Beacon as regulars and then Everards seasonal specials and usually at least one guest beers. Then there is also three standard draught lagers available."

SOURCE - (visit link)