St. Martin Church in Hilberath - NRW / Germany
Litte Church in the small village Hilberath.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Source: (visit link)

"Die heutige Kirche St. Martin in Hilberath ist schon über 300 Jahre alt. 1701 wurde die seit 1050 bestehende und zu klein gewordene alte Kirche neu gebaut. Sie war bereits 2 Jahre später fertiggestellt und wurde schon zum Gottesdienst benutzt, obwohl sie erst 1717 durch den Kölner Weihbischof konsekriert wurde.

In einem viereckigen Turm an der Westseite befinden sich 3 Glocken, von denen noch zwei aus der alten Steinkirche stammen. Die Inneneinrichtung der Kirche ist einheitlich barock. In der Kirche befindet sich ein Bild der Mutter Gottes von der immerwährenden Hilfe, welches 1905 von Papst Pius X. in Rom gesegnet wurde.

Ein weiteres Juwel der Hilberather Kirche ist eine alte Schleifladenorgel aus dem 17. Jhd., die die älteste bespielbare Orgel des Rheinlandes ist. Der Kreuzweg stammt aus dem Jahre 1993, da der alte Kreuzweg im Zuge der letzten Renovierung herausgenommen wurde und seitdem verschollen ist."

EN:
"The present church of St. Martin in Hilberath is already more than 300 years old. Existed since 1050 years 1701 the old church has become too small and was rebuilt. Two years later it has already been used for worship, In 1717 it was consecrated by Cologne auxiliary bishop .

In a square tower on the west side there are 3 bells, two of them from the old stone church . The interior of the church is uniform baroque. In the church there is a painting of Our Lady of Perpetual Help, which was blessed in 1905 by Pope Pius X in Rome .

Another jewel of Hilberather Church is an old grinding chest organ from the 17th century., Which is the oldest playable organ in the Rhineland. The Way of the Cross dates back to 1993, when the old way of the cross was taken out in the course of the last reform and has been missing ever since."
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship