Baptismal Font -- Mission San Gabriel the Archangel, San Gabriel CA
11S E 397919 N 3773423
The baptismal font in the old Mission Church dating from 1771 consists of a hand-hammered copper bowl on a decorated dressed stone block.

The waymark coordinates are for the front door of the Old Mission Church at Mission San Gabriel the Archangel in downtown San Gabriel CA.

The baptistry is on the left as you walk into this historic church.

A sign inside reads as follows:

"The Mission Baptistry, with massive walls and dome in the shape of the half orange of “Media Naranja” is unique and most interesting. The baptismal font itself, a hammered copper basin, was brought to Mission before 1771. The silver utensil used in baptism together with beautiful silver pouring vessel was donated to the mission by Charles III, King of Spain."

Please be respectful -- this is an active place of worship with a deep history.
Approximate Age of Artefact: 1770