Historic Expansion Era Art Figures - Jamestown, MO
I assume this is a Pow-Wow, or former Pow-Wow, site. Several interlocking images

County of site: Moniteau County
Location of site: MO-179, 1½ miles E. of Jamestown

In the top of the shield is cut a hole with the silhouette of the state of Montana with the sun shinning upon it

Cut into heavy gauge metal shield is the words:
FROM WHERE THE SUN NOW STANDS
I SHALL FIGHT NO MORE
Chief Joseph
1877

This quote of Chief Joseph of the Nez Perce, was his surrender speech after being run down by the US Army while he was trying to save his people.

This steel marker, stands in front of an arch gateway with the spirit flute dancer performing across the top rail and along side a 30 foot tall eastern tribes warrior standing with spear in and and resting against it.
a little further away is the steel silhouette of an American Revolutionary War soldier pointing and a Daniel Boone type woodsman pointing his rifle and aiming in on a target.

Also next to the European images is a steel map of the United States with the course of the Lewis & Clark Expedition from St. Louis to Oregon.

I could not raise anyone, even though cars and trucks are parked here. I knocked, walked around (which I thought would bring someone for sure), and no one made contact, nor answered any door.

Title of Piece: Unknown

Artist: Unknown