G.A.R. Memorial - Brookdale Cemetery - Dedham, MA
19T E 321540 N 4679888
The G.A.R. Monument is set on the summit of a hill with graves surrounding it in the middle of Brookdale Cemetery.

In Dedham, within Brookdale Cemetery, is this monument set by the Grand Army of the Republic (G.A.R.), to mark where graves of soldiers are placed.

The cemetery is located off Brookdale Avenue, in a residential neighborhood. The best access is from High Street. Once you turn onto Brookdale Avenue, turn right at the curve. The monument is located a little east of the middle of the cemetery.

The monument is a four-sided obelisk, made of large stones, put together like bricks. The top piece is a tall, narrow feature, rising above a larger square base. On one side is a marker, with the following text:

"Erected in 1880 as a monument to the loyal soldiers and sailors of Dedham, who served in the war of the rebellion
1861-1865.

Many of whom died, and rest, in unknown graves and dying
broke the bondman's chalk and made the slave a man."

There is a walkway to the monument. Off the walkway is a stone that states "G.A.R. 144." There are also some graves.

A rock nearby has "Gilead" on one side and "1878" on the other.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1880

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Grand Army of the Republic #144

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):