Colonne Vendôme - Paris, France
31U E 450818 N 5412930
The Colonne Vendôme (Vendome Column) is located in the Place Vendome in the 1st Arrondissement in Paris, France.
Location: Île-de-France, France

The Vendôme Column was erected by Emperor Napoleon I between 1806 and 1810. It was inspired by the Trajan's Column in Rome. It was made from the bronze obtained from hundreds of cannons taken from the armies he defeated. During the Bourbon Restoration the original column was raised and, in 1874, it was replaced.

The column was designed by the sculptor Pierre-Nolasque Bergeret and executed by a many sculptors. Jean-Joseph Foucou, Louis-Simon Boizot, François Joseph Bosio, Lorenzo Bartolini, Claude Ramey, François Rude, Corbet, Clodion and Henri-Joseph Ruxthiel all participated in the project. On the top of the column is a statue of Napoleon. He is wearing a toga, has a crown of laurels on his head and holding a sword in his left hand. In his right hand he is holding a globe topped with a small statue of Victory.

The 144.35' high monument has a spiral column that contains 425 bas-relief bronze plates that form 22 revolutions around the central column that forms a 280 meter long frieze depicting the major events of Napoleon's campaign from his the camp in Boulogne to the return of the Napoleon and his guard in 1806. The column rests on a square base which has bas relief sculptures on all sides. The monument was erected to celebrate the victory of Napoleon against the Austrians and Russians at the Battle of Austerlitz in 1805.

Link to Database

Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): monument