St. Anthony Mary Claret -- Mission San Gabriel, San Gabriel CA
11S E 397947 N 3773500
The statue of St. Anthony Mary Claret in front of the modern chapel on the north side of the Mission San Gabriel reservation

St Anthony Mary Claret founded the Congregation of the Missionary Sons of the Immaculate Heart of Mary (also known as Claretian Missionary Fathers) in 1849. He died on 24 October 1870.

After his death, many miracles and works were attributed to him, which resulted in his being declared venerable by Pope Leo XIII in 1899 (the first step to eventual saintood).

He was beatified in Rome by Pope Pius XI on 24 February 24 1934, and canonized by Pope Pius XII on 07 May 7 1950.

Pope John XXIII included him in the General Roman Calendar in 1960, thereby granting him his own feast day, which was set on 23 October every year. His feast day was moved in 1969 to October 24, the day he died.

The Claretians came to Mission San Gabriel in 1908, to rebuild and restore the old Mission church, which was in disrepair. They have been running Mission San Gabriel ever since. A modern and very large chapel was built on the northerly end of the mission courtyard in the 1960s.

In 2008 this waymarked statue of St. Anthony Mary Claret was dedicated in front of the modern chapel at Mission San Gabriel.
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholicism

Statue Location: Mission San Gabriel Chapel