Gros-Horloge et fontaine - Rouen, France
31U E 361637 N 5478288
The Gros Horloge is an 16th century astronomical clock located on the Rue de Horloge in Rouen, France.
Location: Normandie, France

The Gros Horloge is a double sided clock located in a Renaissance style archway joining a church belfry and crossing the Rue de Horloge. The dial is 2.5 meters in diameter. It is a landmark in the city of Rouen.

Since 1409, a clock face has been installed on an archway gate in the ancient Roman walls. The current archway and the double sided clock faces were rebuilt between 1527-1529. On both clocks faces a single hand indicates the hour. Above the clock face, a globe indicates the phase of the moon. At the bottom under the number VI there is a chariot. At noon, a divinity associated with the day of the week appears on the chariot: the Moon by Diane on Monday, March for Tuesday, Mercury for Wednesday, Jupiter for Thursday, Venus for Friday, Saturn for Saturday and Apollo for Sunday.

The mechanism of the clock is now powered by electricity and keeps accurate time. The clock was restored in 1997 again in 2003. The clock was reopened to the public in December 2006. At the west side of the Gros Horloge is a fountain built in 1743 represents a mythological scene depicting the love of the river Alpheus and the nymph Arethusa , with Cupid flying above them.

Link to Database

Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): horloge publique