Socha Gambrina - Lomnice u Tisnova, Czech Republic
CS: Socha Gambrina // EN: statue Gambrin
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Socha Gambrina
Na hlavním lomnickém námestí mužete v nice fasády bývalého panského pivovaru spatrit raritu v Cesku - zrejme jedinou sochu krále piva Gambrina (výška figury asi 200 cm, umelý kámen, dílo je kulturní památkou).
Historický predobraz postavy musíme hledat u brabanského vévody z 2. pol. 13 století, který prijal cestné predsednictví bruselského sladovnického cechu a stal se tak jakýmsi „královským patronem“ pivovarnictví. Proto je tato historická postava ztvárnena v královském šate s hermelínovým pláštem a korunkou na hlave. Levou nohu má pokrcenou a oprenou o sud, v pravé ruce s výmluvným gestem zdvíhá korbel. Na konzole podpírající figuru jsou reliéfne provedeny symboly pivovarnického cechu. V archivolte cteme urcující nápis: "GAMBRINUS".

EN:
statue Gambrin
On the main square it can Lomnicky nice façade of the former brewery in the Czech Republic to see a rarity - probably the only statue of King beer Gambrin (figure height of about 200 cm, artificial stone, the work is a cultural monument).
Historical archetype characters we have to look at brabanského Duke of 2nd half. 13th century, who received honorary presidency Brussels malting guild, and thus became a sort of "royal patron" of brewing. That is why this historical characters portrayed in the royal garment with ermine cloak and a crown on his head. His left leg is bent and resting on the barrel in his right hand with an expressive gesture lifted the tankard. On the console, supporting figure in relief are made symbols of brewing guild. In determining archivolte read the inscription: "GAMBRINUS".

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)