Ebenezer Paul Memorial Fountain, Brookdale Cemetery - Dedham, MA
19T E 321359 N 4679822
The fountain in the middle of a pond, visible from Brookdale Avenue, is a memorial to Ebenezer Paul by his wife, Marietta

In Dedham, within Brookdale Cemetery, is a fountain in a pond that is a memorial to Ebenezer Paul.

The cemetery is located off Brookdale Avenue in a residential neighborhood. The best access is via High Street. The entrance to the cemetery is at a curve in the road. Once within the cemetery, turn left and continue to the pond and fountain on the right.

The fountain is a stone/cement structure rising from the pond surface. The top is a tapering feature from which the water sprays out. A bowl extends out from about halfway up. Water from the bowl flows over the lip and runs down the base to the pond.

On the base is a plaque. It is hard to read with the water flowing on it. This is what I was able to read:

"Erected in Memory of
Ebenezer T. Paul