Bollinger Mill State Historic Site - Bollinger MO
16S E 251806 N 4139390
The Mill was burnt down by the Union Army to prevent flour and meal to be sent to the Confederate Army.

The Mill was burnt down by the Union Army to prevent the flour and meal from sent to the Confederate Army.

"Mill history

In 1797, George Frederick Bollinger received a land grant from the Spanish Government and moved with several other families from North Carolina to what is now Burfordville, Missouri.[4] In 1800, Bollinger began building a log dam and mill on the Whitewater River. In 1825, Bollinger rebuilt the mill and dam using limestone. After Bollinger’s death in 1842, his daughter Sarah Daugherty and her sons continued to operate the mill until the Civil War, when the mill was burned by the Union army in order to prevent the supply of flour and meal to the Confederate army. Following the war, the mill site was sold to Solomon R. Burford. The current four-story brick mill was completed by Burford in 1867 and is built upon the limestone foundation of the 1825 building. Burford owned the mill until 1897, when the Cape County Milling Company took over operations and continued operating the mill until 1953 when the mill was sold to the Vandivort family, relatives of George Bollinger. The mill was donated to the Cape Girardeau County Historical Society in 1961 and to the State of Missouri in 1967.[3] Three years later, the mill was added to the National Register of Historic Places.[5]" (visit link)
Type of site: Factory

Admission Charged: No Charge