Thatch Cottage - Mio, Station Road - Quorn, Leicestershire
Mio Bar and Italian Restaurant on Station Road, Quorn. Late 16th century thatched building.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Cottage and shop formerly 2 or more cottages of late 16th - 17th centiry construction. Whitewashed granite rubble stone, rendered brick, and timber framing, and thatch roof with brick ridge stack, the four circular flues truncated. 1« storeys, front facing left but gable to right. From left: 3 light casement with top lights, blocked door, 3 light (fixed), door and 3 light (fixed) with a dormer and eyebrow dormer over, both with 2 light horizontal sliding sash windows. In gable to right a shop front with wooden bracketed head and part glazed door and window below. Above is a 3 light casement. On right end a 3 light, 2 light sliding sash and 2 light over. Two wall posts. To rear are one storey lean-to extensions and to left in gable an upper cruck truss with brick herringbone pattern nogging. Beams inside. Important group value with Church of St Bartholomew"

SOURCE - (visit link)
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark: