William Black Memorial United Church Cemetery - Glen Margaret, NS
20T E 427346 N 4937389
A meeting house style building with a small bell tower and steeple inset in the front façade, this church has greeted worshipers for 195 years, as of 2016.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The cemetery is set back about 200 metres northeast of Peggy's Cove Road, while its sign, also set back, but only by about 15 or so metres, is visible from the highway.

Built in 1821, William Black Memorial United Church is surrounded by the original cemetery, a burial ground now having received 130 known burials. This, the new United Church cemetery, was established about 1938, yet the old churchyard cemetery continued to receive burials until 1995. As a result, the oldest headstone listed by Find a Grave is that of Grant Warren Covey, born Jun. 7, 1893, who died May, 1963. Naturally, the cemetery remains in use today. While Find a Grave (which, in spite of the name on the sign, refers to this as William Black Cemetery) lists 498 headstones.
Name of church or churchyard: William Black Memorial United Church

Approximate Size: Large (100+)