Cáslav Town Fortification / Mestské opevnení Cáslavi (Central Bohemia)
33U E 528190 N 5528473
Remained parts of medieval Cáslav town fortification, one of the oldest preserved structures of this type in Czech lands, belongs among the most important historic landmarks of the town...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Royal town Cáslav was founded by Czech King Premysl Otakar (Ottokar) II in 1260. Medieval urban area was defined by town's fortification, in the 15th century composed from three wall levels (10-15 meters high!), which are partially preserved in one third of its original length. Unfortunatelly, all four original Gothic city gates were demolished during town's growth in the 19th century. The most interesting preserved part of the fortification is so called "Ottokar's bastion" ("Otakarova bašta"), 22 meters high and 8 meters wide cylindrical stone tower.

Type: Ruin

Fee: free