San Bernardino County Justice Center -- San Bernardino CA
11S E 473346 N 3773769
The San Bernardino County Justice Center replaced the 1926 San Bernardino Co. courthouse as the primary seat of justice in 2014.

The sparkling glass and metal San Bernardino County Justice Center opened in 2014. It is nearly a block long and 11 stories high.

All state and county courts, except for family and probate courts, were relocated here at that time.

From an article on the dedication of the new building on the California Courts website: (visit link)

"April 29, 2014 New San Bernardino Justice Center Dedication Ceremony May 1, 2014

Where: The new justice center is at 247 West Third Street, San Bernardino, CA. The ceremony will take place in the new building’s parking lot.

Why: The grand opening celebrates completion of more than seven years of planning, design, and construction for the new San Bernardino Justice Center in downtown San Bernardino. The courthouse, which has 35 courtrooms and two hearing rooms, will consolidate operations from several overcrowded and functionally inadequate facilities. The new 11-story structure occupies a 7-acre site donated by the City of San Bernardino, directly across from the historic courthouse, which will continue to be used for family law proceedings. The modern facility will better serve the needs of the county’s growing population. It will also provide improved seismic safety and security operations, with a secure sallyport for transportation of in-custody detainees, and will be fully accessible to people with disabilities.

Designed by Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP and built by Rudolph and Sletten, the new justice center hosts a spacious entrance lobby that allows for ample daylight while limiting heat gain. A multi-story atrium connects the administrative, three-story base with the eleven-story tower where courtrooms and judicial offices are located. The building’s orientation and façade design help to mitigate the harsh desert environment. Innovative stormwater management strategies and an overall reduction of energy use by 23 percent and domestic water use by 51 percent qualify the project for LEED Silver certification by the U.S. Green Building Council. The court is expected to be open for business on May 12, 2014.

- See more at: (visit link)
Year Built: 2014