San Bernardino County Courthouse -- San Bernardino CA
11S E 473323 N 3773898
The 1926 San Bernardino County Courthouse in San Bernardino CA has been mostly replaced by a modern justice center, but still hears probate and family law cases in its ornate courtrooms

This beautiful courthouse has been turned into an annex for the modern San Bernardino County Justice Cemter that opened in 2014.

At the time, this 1926 courthouse was an impressive building to be proud of in this very rural farming community:

From the San Bernardino County Sun: (visit link)

"Studying the history of a San Bernardino intersection
By Nick Cataldo, San Bernardino County Sun
POSTED: 11/24/14, 5:02 PM PST

San Bernardino is loaded with fascinating history. There are hundreds of interesting sites in this town, many of which can be found just around the corner — literally.

One of those “corners” where so much happened in the past is the east side of Arrowhead Avenue and Court Street. . . .

According to San Bernardino Sun columnist, L. Burr Belden, the old adobe, which was serving as a detached kitchen, survived until 1926, when it was razed along with the Wozencraft house to make way for the city’s third San Bernardino County Courthouse — still standing today.

When the construction of the new courthouse was completed, the Los Angeles Times raved how local architect Howard E. Jones’ newest creation would be one of the most beautiful in Southern California. On Dec. 18, 1926, the paper reported:

“NEW SAN BERNARDINO COURT HOUSE COMPLETED. Erected at a total cost of $700,000, San Bernardino County’s new courthouse is now finished and ready for occupancy. Built as a class ‘A’ structure of reinforced concrete, the new courthouse is richly wrought with marble, art stone and other structural beautifiers. Marble was used for the staircases, bronze for the doors; the ceilings are richly decorated in pastel colors and gold leaf.”

With the recent opening of the new 11-story San Bernardino Justice Center, the old courthouse — listed on the National Register of Historic Places — is now used only for family law and probate. . . ."
Year Built: 1926

Current Use of Building: Family law courts and Probate courts