"Studying the history of a San Bernardino intersection" -- San Bernardino CA
11S E 473323 N 3773898
A fascinating news article from 2014 details the history of the interection of Court Street and Arrowhead Avenue in downtown San Bernardino

This intersection at the old courthouse in what is now the modern bustling Inland Empire city of San Bernardino has a fascinating frontier past that can only be hinted at by the historic markers and plaques scattered around here.

From the San Bernadino County Sun: (visit link)

"Studying the history of a San Bernardino intersection
By Nick Cataldo, San Bernardino County Sun
POSTED: 11/24/14, 5:02 PM PST

San Bernardino is loaded with fascinating history. There are hundreds of interesting sites in this town, many of which can be found just around the corner — literally.

One of those “corners” where so much happened in the past is the east side of Arrowhead Avenue and Court Street.

It was here in 1839 that Don Antonio Maria Lugo and his sons Jose Del Carmen, Jose Maria, and Vicente built an adobe home — the first house in San Bernardino. This became the “headquarters” during their attempt to colonize the San Bernardino and Yucaipa valleys.

During this colonizing period, good friends Jose and Maria Armenta Bermudez took on the role of overseers, who were devoting much of their time with land holdings in the Los Angeles area. And while Jose Bermudez was over 70 and not in good physical shape, it was actually his wife, Maria, 30 years younger, who took charge and ran the show.

When the Lugo sons were officially granted the Rancho San Bernardino in 1842 they moved near the mouth of Reservoir Canyon in what is today Redlands and became the first property owners in that part of the San Bernardino Valley. However during their short tenure living inside the original adobe, not only did the Bermudez duo watch over the property, they — according to On the Banks of The Zanja, authored by Edith Parker Hinkley — also opened the first store in San Bernardino, adjacent to the adobe.

In June 1851, less than one year after California was admitted as the 31st member of the United States, a group of 437 members of the Mormon Church led by Apostles Amasa Lyman and Charles Rich as well as former Battalion Captains Jefferson Hunt, Andrew Lytle and David Seely, arrived in Southern California from Salt Lake.

Later that year, the settlers purchased the Rancho San Bernardino from the Lugos and began establishing what would become the city of San Bernardino.
Just as their homes were being completed, rumors circulated about an all out attack on settlers spearheaded by Antonio Garra, an independent chief, who was planning to unite all the tribes spanning from the Colorado River to the Tulares in the San Joaquin Valley, and then wipe out every American living between San Diego and Santa Barbara.

Under the leadership of Captain Jefferson Hunt, a fort was built centered around today’s Arrowhead Ave. and Court Street and a militia was organized inside its walls.

In building the stockade the Mormons lined up cabins in a row just inside the walls on three sides, and because time was short, a few completed buildings were rolled up on logs to form the west wall. There were also structures inside the enclosure, including more homes, a meetinghouse, a store, wagon shop and storehouse. One of the houses was the old Lugo adobe, which proved useful as well.

During this turbulent time, one of 26 African-American ex-slaves that accompanied the Mormon families, Grief Embers, was well known for his six-foot long tin horn that he blew to call the men to assembly in preparation for the anticipated attack. Grief learned special codes that he played for different occasions that all the pioneers recognized. The men understood what the codes meant and it was his responsibility to assemble the people.

Chief Juan Antonio, leader of the nearby Cahuilla tribe and longtime friend and protector of the Lugo family, assured the colonists that he and the other valley Indians were not part of this uprising and vowed to prove his actions that he was a friend of all white men and would do all in his power in repelling the invasion.

With 25 of his warriors, Juan Antonio captured Garra and delivered him to authorities in El Monte.

“Fort San Bernardino” was never needed again for protection against attacks and within a couple years, streets were laid out and in 1854, the city of San Bernardino was incorporated.

After the Mormons were recalled to Salt Lake in 1857, Dr. Oliver M. Wozencraft bought the property and built his home there.

According to San Bernardino Sun columnist, L. Burr Belden, the old adobe, which was serving as a detached kitchen, survived until 1926, when it was razed along with the Wozencraft house to make way for the city’s third San Bernardino County Courthouse — still standing today.
When the construction of the new courthouse was completed, the Los Angeles Times raved how local architect Howard E. Jones’ newest creation would be one of the most beautiful in Southern California. On Dec. 18, 1926, the paper reported:

“NEW SAN BERNARDINO COURT HOUSE COMPLETED. Erected at a total cost of $700,000, San Bernardino County’s new courthouse is now finished and ready for occupancy. Built as a class ‘A’ structure of reinforced concrete, the new courthouse is richly wrought with marble, art stone and other structural beautifiers. Marble was used for the staircases, bronze for the doors; the ceilings are richly decorated in pastel colors and gold leaf.”

With the recent opening of the new 11-story San Bernardino Justice Center, the old courthouse — listed on the National Register of Historic Places — is now used only for family law and probate.

To commemorate the Lugo adobe — first house in San Bernardino — as well as the San Bernardino County Courthouse, plaques were mounted. And in 1965 the Daughters of the Utah Pioneers dedicated a monument on the courthouse grounds recognizing the pioneers who arrived in San Bernardino during the 1850s.

Unfortunately, a few years ago two of the five bronze plaques erected in 1965 were stolen. The Daughters of the Utah Pioneers in Salt Lake City contacted the Old Adobe Camp of the San Bernardino Company to see about replacing the larger of the two, while the director of court facilities moved the plaques into the courthouse where they can be safe from further theft.

The Daughters of the Utah Pioneers need $2,500 to pay for a replacement plaque and they are reaching out to those who would like to contribute — any amount appreciated.

Donations are tax deductible and checks should be made out to Daughters of the Utah Pioneers or DUP. Receipts available on request.

Please mail your donation to: President Dianna Rounds, San Bernardino Camp, Daughters of the Utah Pioneers
34061 Willow Springs Drive, Yucaipa, CA 92399-5937"
Type of publication: Newspaper