Mormon Stockade -- San Bernardino County Courthouse, San Bernardino CA
11S E 473323 N 3773898
A CA historic marker at the west entrance to the 1926 San Bernardino County Courthouse in downtown San Bernardino

This CA historic marker is located at the west entrance to the 1926 San Bernardino County Courthouse.

The marker reads as follows:

"On this site in 1839 was built the first house in San Bernardino, the home of José Del Carmen Lugo, one of the grantees of the Rancho San Bernardino.

Also on the site in 1851 a stockade of logs was built as a protection against Indians. In it, more than 100 pioneer families lived for over a year.

Tablet placed by Arrowhead Parlor Native Sons of The Golden West 1927."
Marker Number: 44.00