LAST -- Performance by Will Rogers, California Theatre, San Bernardino CA
11S E 472745 N 3774013
Will Rogers made his last live performance before he passed in a plane crash at San Bernardino's historic California Theatre downtown.

The California Theatre, a showplace movie palace on Route 66 owned by Fox West Coast Theatre Group, was used in the 1920s-1950 as a preferred place for movie premieres by the Fox Film Corporation, later known as 20th Century Fox.

Apart from star-studded movie premieres, the theatre also hosted live performances by major stars of both stage and screen.

A sign placed by the San Bernardino Redevelopment Agency outside of the California Theatre recalls its history as the site of the last performance by noted American humorist and movie star Will Rogers. The waymarked sign reads as follows:

"HISTORIC SITE

CALIFORNIA THEATER

Built in 1928

Famous American Humorist Will Rogers made his last appearance here in 1935.

A Joint S. B. Redevelopment Agency
and
Inland Building Companies Project

2005"

More on the illustrious and star-studded history of the California Theatre can be found on its National Register Nomination form: From the National Register Nomination form: (visit link)

"The California Theatre
San Bernardino County, CA

SECTION 8: STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE

The California Theatre is nominated for placement on the National Register of Historic Places under the register’s first criterion for its association as a center of Entertainment/Recreation for the City of San Bernardino during Hollywood’s “Golden Age” of movie making, i.e. from the theatre’s opening in 1928 until 1950. . . .

. . .

The direct association of the California Theatre with Hollywood’s “Golden Age” is demonstrated by the theatre being the venue for several movie “world premieres.” . . .

The link between the California Theatre and Hollywood in its “Golden Age” is also demonstrated by a charity benefit for the Salvation Army held at the theatre on June 28, 1935. One of the stars appearing that evening was popular humorist Will Rogers, in what proved to be his last public appearance before leaving on a airplane tour of Alaska with his friend Wiley Post. The two would perish when their plane went down near Point Barrow, Alaska, on August 15, 1935. However, Will Rogers was just one of a dozen stars appearing at the theatre’s June 28th benefit; others included: the evening’s Master of Ceremonies, Leo Carillo; Buddy Rogers; Ray Milland; Buster Crabb; Jane Withers; Alice Fay; cowboy musical group the “Sons of the Pioneers,” featuring vocalist Roy Rogers, among others.

As a sign of its gratitude to Will Rogers and remembering his tragic death, the Salvation Army placed a bronze plaque in the lobby of the California that reads:

“IN MEMORY: In this house on June 28, 1935, our beloved friend Will Rogers made his last stage appearance to help provide funds for relief of human needs. The Salvation Army, December 18, 1936.”"

Nearest Last of its Kind