Wimbledon Lawn Tennis Museum - Church Road, London, UK
30U E 693688 N 5701826
The Wimbledon Lawn Tennis Museum is located on the north east side of the All England Lawn Tennis Club in Church Road with entry being through Gate 4. The museum is open daily 10am to 5.30pm (including weekends and Bank Holidays).
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Britain Express website tells us about the museum:

The Lawn Tennis Museum is located in the grounds used by the annual Wimbledon tennis tournament, probably the most prestigious event in tennis. The museum houses the largest and most complete collection of tennis memorabilia, including historic displays stretching all the way back to 1555.

Visitors can also enjoy behind the scenes tours of the grounds, providing access to areas that are seldom seen by the public. Exhibits include clothing worn by current and previous champions, trophies, and historic photographs. See the trophies awarded to the championship winners each year, and see film highlights of great championship moments. Historic exhibits include items from the very first Chamionship, held in 1877. There is a large collection of outfits worn by past champions, including 2013 men's winner Andy Murray.

The museum does not have exhibitions that focussed on different eras but rather a collection of artefacts, some of which date back to the time of Queen Victoria. The displays usually rotate artefacts from different decades dating from late 19th century through 20th century.

Aside from the memorabilia, the museum includes a 200° Cinema, and a special Gallery. A behind-the-scenes guided tour takes you to Centre Court and No. 1 Court, Picnic Terraces, private player's facilities in the Millennium Building, and the Press Interview Room.

Kenneth Ritchie Library
This special collection of books, magazines, videos and DVDs relating to the history of the Wimbledon tournament can be viewed by prior arrangement.

During the annual Wimbledon tennis tournament (late June - early July) the museum is only open to tournament ticket holders (extra charge applies).

Wikipedia has an article about the Wimbledon Lawn Tennis Museum that tells us:

Wimbledon Lawn Tennis Museum is the largest tennis museum in the world. The museum was inaugurated at The Championships centenary event in 1977. On the 12 April 2006, HRH The Duke of Kent declared the brand new Wimbledon Lawn Tennis Museum open to the public inside the grounds of the All England Lawn Tennis Club. This museum has exhibits and artefacts dating back to 1555 as well as touch screen computer consoles for visitors to interact with. Memorabilia from many famous players from Victorian times up to present day are included in several different exhibits, which change seasonally. The Museum also has a viewing platform called CentreCourt360 allowing guests to sample the atmosphere of Centre Court, except for the period around The Championships. Guided tours are also available which take visitors behind the scenes of the All England Lawn Tennis Club and includes admission into the Museum. Audio guides are available in 8 languages: English, French, German, Spanish, Italian, Japanese, Mandarin, Russian, Croatian and Brazilian. WLTM is opened year round to the public except during The Championships week where entry is possible for tournament ticket holders only.

Cinema: The Museum’s cinema features a 200 degree screen which is currently showing a film about the science of tennis. Filming took place during the 2005 Championships on Centre Court of Russia's Maria Sharapova against Spain's Nuria Llagostera Vives. The film focuses on 20 different aspects of the match and showed viewers how players' bodies and equipment are affected during the course of a match.

John McEnroe's Ghost: Through new projection and filming technology, the museum has created a ghost-like-image to take you on a tour of the normally off-limits area. McEnroe reminisces about the dressing room, including how he first met Jimmy Connors and how he would emotionally prepare himself for matches.

The Whites of Wimbledon: There is an extensive collection of past and present fashions of Wimbledon attire. Everything from outfits worn in the 1880s to Rafael Nadal's dri-fit 'pirate' trousers are on display. There is also an interactive exhibit where you can feel the weight difference between male and female clothing in 1884.

Technology: Interactive touch screen consoles are evenly distributed throughout the Museum hallways. Other features include the 'Get a Grip' rotating wheel of rackets; 'The Reactor' game and an archive of great past Championship matches.

CentreCourt360: CC360 is a viewing platform for museum guests to experience Centre Court. There are touch screen computers inside the platform that offer information in 8 different languages: English, French, German, Spanish, Italian, Japanese, Mandarin, Russian, Croatian and Russian.

Led by London’s Blue Badge Guides, Guided Tours take visitors around the Grounds of The All England Lawn Tennis Club. Tours include access to Court No.1, the Press Interview Room, the players’ restaurant & terrace, and Centre Court. Tours last about 90 minutes and include the price of museum admissions.

The Wimbledon Shop is at the entrance of the Museum and is entry free. Items for sale include tennis and casual clothing, towelling goods, sport bags, DVD’s, books, jewellery, rackets, souvenirs, and tennis accessories. There is an online Wimbledon shop that has also has a wide range of merchandise.

The Wimbledon Museum is inside the grounds of the All England Lawn Tennis Club. To access The Museum, guests must enter through Gate 4 of the club.

The museum is open daily 10am to 5.30pm (including weekends and Bank Holidays).

Admission Prices:
Museum only Adults: £13 Concessions: £11 Child (5-16): £8 Museum and guided tour Adults: £24 Concessions: £21 Child (5-16): £15

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation