Znak Cáslavi na dome duchodcu / Caslav CoA on the Retirement Home - Cáslav (Central Bohemia)
33U E 527807 N 5529170
Depicted stucco CoA of town Caslav decorates both side facades of avant-corps (risalit) of the neo-Renaissance building of the Retirement home (Domov duchodcu) in Caslav.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Neo-Renaissance three-wing three-storeyed building of the Retirement home was built by the town in 1909.

Cáslav is a town in eastern part of Central Bohemian Region of the Czech Republic. The history of Cáslav begins after the year 800 with the founding of a citadel and settlement called Hrádek. Near Hrádek, a new town with huge square was founded by King Premysl Otakar II in 1250. In 1421, Bohemian parliament debated in Cáslav and voted new a Hussite government. During the Thirty Years' War, in 1639 and 1642, Cáslav was devastated and burnt down by Swedish troops. In 1751 Cáslav became the centre of region (county). [wiki]

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Čáslav

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Both side facades of avant-corps (risalit) of the neo-Renaissance building of the Retirement home (Domov duchodcu) in Caslav.

Material / Design: Stucco

Blazon (heraldic description):
CZ: Na červeném štítě je stříbrná, kruhová hradební zeď z kvádrového zdiva s cimbuřím a s otevřenou, uvnitř též červeně malovanou branou se zlatými, stříbrem kovanými vraty, s vytaženou zlatou mříží a pod ní ostnatou závorou. Před hradební zdí na okraji štítu je vlnitá voda, přes niž z brány kupředu vede přirozený, hnědý můstek. Za hradební zdí stojí tři čtyřhranné, rovněž stříbrné věže, krajní vyšší, střední nižší. Střední má jen jedno okno a cimbuří, levá věž má rovněž okno a nad ním menší okénko v podobě čtyřlistu a cimbuří o třech stínkách, pravá má dvě úzká okna vedle sebe a nad nimi okénko trojlistové. Cimbuří má opět o třech stínkách. Na krajních věžích vyrůstají z cimbuří poloviční postavy mužů v modrém oděvu, plavých vlasů. Jsou obráceni ke středu, jednou rukou se opírají o cimbuří a druhou drží zlatý roh, na který troubí. Nad nízkou stření věží stojí na cimbuří modrý štítek se stříbrným dvouocasým a korunovaným lvem.

Domov důchodců Čáslav Nazaret 94 286 01 Čáslav Czech Republic