St. Peter's Anglican Church - Hacketts Cove, NS
20T E 426906 N 4935605
The Anglicans of the little community of Hacketts Cove have had a church since at least 1840 and a cemetery since the late 1700s.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

St. Peter's is the Parish Church of the Anglican Parish of Saint Peter's. The parish contains three churches, the others being St. Andrew's, Indian Harbour (1953) and St. John's, Peggys Cove (1885).

Hackett's Cove has had an Anglican Church since 1840, the original being a small chapel constructed on this site. In 1870 the chapel was replaced by the present St. Peter's. The church was consecrated on November 6th, 1872. Like its sister church in Peggy's Cove, the church was built with a corner tower, but unlike its sister, its steeple has a flat top with small crenelations and a fairly broad eve. The bell tower is open allowing a peek-a-boo view of the single bell inside.

Surrounding the church is St. Peter's Anglican Cemetery, which predates even the original chapel, with the oldest gravestone dating back to 1789. There are near 500 burials in the cemetery which remains in use to this day.

In the cemetery, at the side of the church is a granite memorial to Those Who Have Been Taken By the Sea and to Those Who Continue To Occupy Their Business In Great Waters.

The current St. Peter’s Church was built in 1870 and consecrated on Nov. 6th 1872 on the site of a prior chapel built in 1840. The cemetery containing the first gravestone dating back to 1789, predates the original chapel. An addition was added to St. Peter’s in 2002 to accommodate Sunday School and church functions.

The marine influenced architecture has ten hand hewn “knees” supporting the walls, these arches form the Greek letters, the alpha and omega, the beginning and the end.

Under the rear rose window that represents the Trinity (three Divine persons one God in unity), is the solid marble font, brought by schooner from St. Alban’s Mission church in Halifax in 1914 or 1915.
From St. Peter's Anglican
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here