Church of the Most Holy Name of Jesus / Kostel Nejsvetejšího Jména Ježíš - Lány (Central Bohemia)
33U E 425439 N 5552927
Several stained glass windows with motifs of Catholic Saints are important decorative elements of rich Rococo interior of the Church of the Most Holy Name of Jesus (Kostel Nejsvetejšího Jména Ježíš) in village Lány.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Small Rococo Church of the Most Holy Name of Jesus, originally chapel of Chateau Lány, was built by wife of the Lány demesne owner, Princess Marie Anna von Fürstenberk, in 1748–1752. The single nave church, which served as a parish church of Lány Roman Catholic parish since 1850, was designed by Rococo architect František Ignác Prée. Depicted stained glass windows were installed during church's reconstruction in the second half of the 19th century.

Type of building where window is located: Church

Kostel Nejsvětějšího Jména Ježíš - Zámek Lány