Ole Canuteson
14R E 679452 N 3490621
Texas Historical Marker at the gravesite of Ole Canuteson in historic Oakwood Cemetery, Waco, TX, noting him and his family as among the earliest Norwegian settlers in the area.

Marker Text:
Ole Knudson was born in 1832 to Knud and Anna Knudson in Norstrokke on Norway's Karmøy Island. In 1850, the family, changing their name to Canuteson, moved to Illinois, where Ole wed Ellen Maline Gunderson, also of Nordstokke. At the urging of immigration promoter Cleng Peerson, the family moved to Texas, settling first near Dallas. They then moved with other Norwegian families to establish Norse community in Bosque County (northwest of Waco). There, Ole was a blacksmith and mechanic, making farm implements. He also served as postmaster and community leader. In 1868, he and his family moved to Waco, where he operated a successful machine shop and metal foundry. (2005)