Wabash Depot - Clifton Hill, MO
Depot still stands, and is currently the towns city hall

County of depot: Randolph County
Location of depot: 316 McLean St. (MO-3), Clifton Hill

"Other towns had been founded before Moberly by the railroads. Renick which served as a major depot throughout the Civil War (despite its being burned twice) had been founded in 1856 by the North Missouri Railroad. Jacksonville was founded as a depot in 1858, and Cairo too was founded by the North Missouri in 1860. Clifton Hill was laid out the same year as Moberly, 1866. Perhaps the only town not founded in this era by the railroad was Darksville which was founded in 1856, although it had been settled in 1829. The founding of Moberly was delayed by the Civil War however, as was the construction of the Chariton and Randolph Railroad. After the war the North Missouri Railroad, the Chariton and Randolph Railroad, and the Missouri River Valley Railroad were merged by an act of the legislature.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes