Le Grand Véfour - Paris, France
31U E 451445 N 5412784
[FR] Le Grand Véfour est un restaurant gastronomique parisien, situé dans la galerie de Beaujolais des jardins du Palais-Royal. [EN] Le Grand Véfour, the first grand restaurant in Paris was opened in the arcades of the Palais-Royal in 1784.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] Le restaurant est à ses débuts en 1784, dans les jardins parisiens du Palais-Royal, un café chic, à la mode, nommé le « café de Chartres ». En 1820, sous l’initiative de son nouveau propriétaire, Jean Véfour, le café devient un restaurant somptueux et le meilleur endroit gastronomique de Paris ; son nom est changé en « Véfour ». Pendant près d’un siècle, le restaurant est le rendez-vous du Tout-Paris politique et artistique. Bonaparte (une plaque indique la table qu'il occupait), Joséphine, Mac Mahon, George Sand, Lamartine, Victor Hugo, et d'autres font partie de ses clients réguliers.

Depuis janvier 2011, le chef Guy Martin est le propriétaire du célèbre restaurant. En octobre 2013, Guy Martin fait paraître le livre Le Grand Véfour chez Chêne.

[EN] It was purchased in 1820 by Jean Véfour, who was able to retire within three years, selling the restaurant to Jean Boissier. A list of regular customers over the last two centuries includes most of the immortal heavyweights of French culture and politics, along with the tout-Paris. Sauce Mornay was one of the preparations introduced at the Grand Véfour. Closed from 1905 to 1947, a revived Grand Véfour opened with the celebrated chef Raymond Oliver in charge in the autumn of 1948. Jean Cocteau designed his menu. The restaurant, with its early nineteenth-century neoclassical décor of large mirrors in gilded frames and painted supraportes, continues its tradition of gastronomy at the same location, "a history-infused citadel of classic French cuisine."
Name of Source Book: 1,000 Places to See Before you Die, 2010 paperback edition.

Page Location in Source Book: 119