Kašna u palmového skleníku / Small fountain at Palm Greenhouse - Zámek Lány (Central Bohemia)
33U E 425253 N 5552922
Depicted small stone fountain, built in 1923, decorates space in the front of Falm Greenhouse (Palmový skleník) in beautiful English park of the official summer residence of the Czech presidents in village Lány.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

This small fountain (together with several others fountainsin Lány), was designed by Jože Plecnik, a prominent Slovene architect working for office of the first Czechoslovak president T.G. Masaryk, in 1923. Plecnik managed and projected complete reconstruction of Lány Chateau premises after its purchase for Czechoslovak state after WWI. This small fountain is a part of modenisation, reconstruction and principal extension of former so called Fürstenberg water mains (Fürstenberský vodovod), the main supply of water for Chateau. After building of a new water source in old mine Laura in Rynholec and new cistern, the water mains was able to supply whole village Lány.