Frantisek Muller - Tisnov, Czech Republic
CS: pametni deska Frantisek Muller // EN: Memorial plaque Frantisek Muller
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
FRANTIŠEK MÜLLER (1847-1909)
Starosta a továrník František Müller se narodil v Tišnove jako syn Josefa Müllera a Antonie Spohrové. Vyucil se koželuhem u svého staršího bratra Ignáta a již v 17 letech odešel do ciziny na zkušenou. Po návratu se v roce 1869 oženil s Eleonorou Koprivovou, dcerou zámožného továrníka Karla Koprivy, majitele papíren na Prudké a v Predklášterí. 1. kvetna 1870 pak koupili práve dum na Jungmannove ulici c. p. 80 za 11500 zlatých a František zde založil svou vlastní koželužnu. Zacínal sám a první dílnu mel v prostorách dnešní kavárny. Podnikání se mu velmi darilo, a proto své podnikání postupne rozširoval, až byla koželužna v roce 1889 premena na tovární výrobu, ve které pracovalo 30 – 35 zamestnancu.
Od roku 1873 byl clenem zastupitelstva mesta, od roku 1880 zasedal v rade mesta a v letech 1893 – 1909 byl tišnovským starostou. Behem svého starostenského období se zasloužil o významné zvelebení mesta. Ze všech jeho zásluh jmenujme alespon založení hospodárské školy a hejtmanství, postavení sokolovny, vydláždení ulic, pocátek výstavby vilové cásti mesta, podpora založení sanatoria ci prestavbu radnice. Starostenský úrad vykonával až do své smrti dne 8. ledna 1909.

nápis na pametní desce:
"Ku trvalé pameti
o rozvoj mesta
velezasloužilého svého
cestného meštana
a starosty
Františka
Mullera
narozeneho 27.2.1847 zesnulého 8.1.1909
venuje
vdecné mesto rodné
Tišnov"

EN:
The mayor and factory owner František Müller was born in Tišnove as the son of Joseph and Antonie Muller Spohr. He was apprenticed to a tanner by his older brother Ignát and in 17 years he went abroad to gain experience. After his return in 1869 he married Eleanor Nettle, daughter of a wealthy industrialist Charles Nettles, owner of paper mills on the Violent and Predklášterí. May 1, 1870, then bought a house just Jungmann Street no. P. 80 for 11,500 gold and Francis founded his own tannery. He started alone, and the first workshop was on the premises of today's cafe. His business flourished, and therefore their business gradually expanded until it was a tannery in 1889 conversion to a production factory, which employed 30 to 35 workers.
From 1873 he was a member of the city council, since 1880 served on the city council and in the years 1893-1909 was tišnovským mayor. During his starostenského period he contributed to the significant improvement of the town. Of all his merits mention the founding of the school and the district office, position gymnasium, paving streets, beginning construction of residential part of the city, support the establishment of sanatoriums or reconstruction of the town hall. The Mayor office he held until his death on January 8, 1909th

inscription on the plaque:
"A lasting memory