The Brummall House B&B - Salisbury, MO
Just 2 blocks from downtown, where a couple of food choices are yours.

Location of B&B: 407 S. Broadway, Salisbury
Building size: 2,632 SqFt
Lot Size: 15,400 SqFt

Current owners purchased the home in 2010, and continued with the Bed&Breakfast business

Salisbury, Missouri is located on the north side of the Missouri River, approximately 95 miles east of Kansas City and 160 miles west of St. Louis in Chariton County. Salisbury took its name from Lucius Salisbury, the acknowledged founder of the town

"Turn key Bed & Breakfast known as the "Brummel House" built in 1898. A step back in time to relax, refresh & rejuvenate your soul. 3 suites each with privated bedroom, living room & bath, plus 2 have kitchenettes. Formal LR & DR on main level. Meeting rooms available for parties, reunions, showers, etc." ~ loopnet

"Beautiful house! We rented the whole house for two night for our wedding party. They brought extra beds for us. We had planty of room and really enjoyed the little quirks of a house this old! Most of time was spent on the porch. Within walking distance of shops and bars on the main strip. Amazing!!!" ~ Alicia, 2010

"4. 407 South Broadway, circa 1898.
The three-story frame Queen Anne house is one of the most prominent eclectic late-Victorian houses in Salisbury and is an excellent example of the Spindlework subtype. It sits on the east side of Broadway, oriented toward the southwest corner of 5th Street and Broadway. The house’s southwest corner has a three-story octagonal tower with two ornamental friezes, a metal dome, and a finial. Turned posts with lattice spandrels support the southwest wrap-around front porch and a pediment tops the southwest porch stairs. The west façade has a three-story projecting bay, a gabled dormer, and a second-story screened porch. A three-story chamfered gable projects from the south elevation. The east elevation has a one-story kitchen extension. The house displays a variety of wall cladding materials and a profusion of ornamental details, including clapboards, fishscale shingles, pent roofs, turned spindles and a metal roof finial. The house has a stone and concrete foundation and a complex roofline clad in asphalt shingles. A single frame garage is located west of the house. The house appears in its current configuration on the 1910 Sanborn map." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"4. 407 South Broadway, circa 1898. This house was built in 1898 for Dr. J.D. and Alice Brummall for $2,000. According to family records, master carpenters Matt Hurt and John Hurry worked on the construction. Brummall, a Salisbury doctor, and his wife had two sons, Clarence and Harold. After the death of Dr. Brummall in 1928, his widow converted the house into four apartments. She lived there until her death in the 1950s and the house passed to Harold, the surviving son. According to written reminiscences by Harold Brummall, the house was the first in Salisbury to have a furnace and the third to have electric lights.6 The Brummall family owned the house until the mid-1960s." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name: The Brummal House

407 S. Broadway