Aliancní erb Fürstenbergu & Valdštejnu / Alliance CoA Fürstenbeg & Wallenstein - Kostel Nejsvetejšího Jména Ježíš (Lány, Central Bohemia)
33U E 425450 N 5552938
The depicted alliance CoA of married couple, Joseph Wilhelm Prince of Fürstenberg and Maria Anna Countess of Wallenstein, you can find above entrance portal of the Church of the Most Holy Name of Jesus (Kostel Nejsvetejšího Jména Ježíš) in Lány.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The depicted alliance coat of arms of married couple, Joseph Wilhelm Prince of Fürstenberg and Maria Anna Countess of Wallenstein (Aliancní erb Josefa Viléma knížete Fürstenberga a Marie Anny hrabenky z Valdštejna), you can find above entrance portal of the Church of the Most Holy Name of Jesus (Kostel Nejsvetejšího Jména Ježíš) at Chateau Lány.

The alliance CoA belongs to the key owner and builder of the Chateau Lány Josef Vilém Arnošt kníže Fürstenberg (Joseph Wilhelm Prince of Fürstenberg; 1513–1597) and his wife Marie Anna hrabenka z Valdštejna (Maria Anna Countess of Wallenstein). Maria Anna financed the construction of the Church of the Most Holy Name of Jesus, where is installed waymarked CoA.

Fürstenberg is the name of a noble house from Germany, based primarily in southern Baden-Württemberg. The family derives its name from the fortified town of the line's founder, Count Heinrich von Fürstenberg, today part of Hüfingen. Numerous members of the family haven risen to prominence over the centuries as soldiers, churchmen, diplomats, and academics — one was even a famous fashion designer. Sometimes the name is Gallicized as de Furstenberg or Anglicized as Furstenberg.

The House of Wallenstein or Waldstein (Czech: Valdštejnové) is a Bohemian (Czech) noble family, named after Valdštejn Castle near Turnov. The family's most famous members include Albrecht von Wallenstein, the Imperial general during the Thirty Years' War, and Ferdinand Ernst von Waldstein, a statesman and early patron of Ludwig van Beethoven.

Small Rococo Church of the Most Holy Name of Jesus (Kostel Nejsvetejšího Jména Ježíš), originally chapel of Chateau Lány, was built by wife of the Lány demesne owner, Princess Marie Anna von Fürstenberk, in 1748–1752.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Josef Vilém Arnošt kníže Fürstenberg and Marie Anna hraběnka z Valdštejna

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Above entrance portal of the Church of the Most Holy Name of Jesus (Kostel Nejsvetejšího Jména Ježíš) in Lány.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Fürstenberg (FR): D'or, à la bordure nébulée d'argent sur azur, le champ ch. d'une aigle de gueules, becquée et membrée d'azur (de Fürstenberg), ch. sur l'estomac d'un écusson écartelé : aux 1 et 4, de gueules, au gonfanon d'argent (Werdenberg) ; aux 2 et 3, d'argent, à la bande vivrée de sable (Heiligenberg). Wallenstein / Valdštejn (ENG): Quarterly, 1st and 4th quarter - golden field with blue lion "rampart"; 2st and 3th quarter - blue field with golden lion "rampart"; in the "heart" of main shield is inescutcheon - the Imperial CoA (black eagle).

Kostel Nejsvětějšího Jména Ježíš - Zámek Lány Zámecká ulice 2 270 61 Lány Czech Republic