Cambridge University Press - Trinity Street, Cambridge, UK
31U E 303076 N 5787817
This plaque is attached to a bookshop on the east side of Trinity Street in Cambridge. It tells how the first book was printed in 1583 by the Cambridge University Press.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The plaque, erected by Cambridge University, tells us:

In 1583
opposite this site
the first book was printed by
Cambridge University Press
in a line of printing which
ran unbroken until 2013.

This has also been the
longest continuously operating
bookshop site in England
where books were first sold
in the 1580s.

Wikipedia has an article about the Cambridge University Press that tells us:

Cambridge University Press (CUP) is the publishing business of the University of Cambridge. Granted letters patent by Henry VIII in 1534, it is the world's oldest publishing house and the second-largest university press in the world (after Oxford University Press). It also holds letters patent as the Queen's Printer.

The Press's mission is "To further the University's mission by disseminating knowledge in the pursuit of education, learning and research at the highest international levels of excellence."

Cambridge University Press is a department of the University of Cambridge and is both an academic and educational publisher. With a global sales presence, publishing hubs, and offices in more than 40 countries, it publishes over 50,000 titles by authors from over 100 countries. Its publishing includes academic journals, monographs, reference works, textbooks, and English-language teaching and learning publications. Cambridge University Press is a charitable enterprise that transfers part of its annual surplus back to the University.

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Give your Rating: