Edmund Gonville - King's Parade, Cambridge, UK
31U E 303066 N 5787827
This statue of Edmund Gonville is one of three statues on the south facade of the Waterhouse building at the northern end of King's Parade in Cambridge.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The statue of Edmund Gonville is the one in the centre of the three on the facade of the Waterhouse building. Life-size and made of stone the statue shows Edmund Gonville dressed in robes and wearing a cap. His left arm is folded across his chest with the hand supporting a model of a building. His right arm, also across his chest, shows his right hand holding a scroll.

Wikipedia has an article about Edmund Gonville that tells us:

Edmund Gonville (died 1351) founded Gonville Hall in 1348, which later was re-founded by John Caius to become Gonville and Caius College. Gonville Hall was his third foundation. Before this he had founded two religious houses, a College at Rushford, Norfolk, 1342 (suppressed in 1541) and the Hospital of St John at Lynn, Norfolk. The origin of his wealth is obscure.

His father was William Gonville, a Frenchman domiciled in England, who owned the Manor of Lerling and other property in Norfolk. William's eldest son was Sir Nicholas Gonville who married an heiress of the Lerling family.

Gonville worked for King Edward III of England, including lending him money. In return he was rewarded with appointment as King's clerk (a title later known as Secretary of State). After Gonville, supported by Sir Walter Manny, petitioned Edward III for permission to set up a college for 20 scholars at the University of Cambridge, permission was granted and Edward III issued Letters patent in January 1348.

He is not buried at the Parish of the Ascension Burial Ground in Cambridge.