Kostel Nejsvetejšího Jména Ježíš / Church of the Most Holy Name of Jesus - Lány (Central Bohemia)
33U E 425450 N 5552927
Small Rococo Church of the Most Holy Name of Jesus (Kostel Nejsvetejšího Jména Ježíš), originally chapel of Chateau Lány, was built by wife of the Lány demesne Princess Marie Anna von Fürstenberk in 1748–1752.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Small Rococo Church of the Most Holy Name of Jesus (Kostel Nejsvetejšího Jména Ježíš), originally chapel of Chateau Lány, was built by wife of the Lány demesne owner, Princess Marie Anna von Fürstenberk, in 1748–1752.

The small single nave church, which served as a parish church of Lány Roman Catholic parish since 1850, was designed by Rococo architect František Ignác Prée. The church, serving originally to owners of the chateau, is connected with eastern wing of the chateau by a covered corridor in the second floor. Richly decorated Rococo interior is work of sculptors Richard Prachner, Josef Jelínek and Ignác Platzer, stucco master A. Odelli, painter Franz Barberri, marbler Josef Lauermann and others artists. Two church' bells were cast by Johann Georg Kühner from Lesser Town of Prague in 1750, but one of them was confiscated during WWI.

Nowadays serves Church of the Most Holy Name of Jesus as a filial church of the Nové Strašecí Roman Catholic parish with regular services every Sunday in 15:00.

Style: Rococo

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)