Freedom Garden - Zion Lutheran Church - Lodi, CA
This memorial garden resides in front of Zion Lutheran Church.

Located in front of Zion Lutheran Church is what's known as the 'Freedom Garden.' The garden contains rose bushes and other shrubs that make up a very beautiful area in front of the church. Zion Lutheran Church was erected in 1950 and is a very active congregation in this community.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: In memory of the Veterans of War

Marker Text:
FREEDOM GARDEN In memory of the Veterans of War Who sacrificed for our Freedom To the Glory of God and His Son Jesus Christ Who paid the price of our sin giving us the Freedom to be called The Children of God

Who Put it Here?: Zion Lutheran Church

Description of Memorial:
The Freedom Garden contains a variety of rose bushes and flowering shrubs in front of the church that provides a very beautiful setting for visitors. I noticed the freestanding plaque that resides in front of the garden and had to inspect it up close. I'm glad I did and only wish the plants and shrubs were in full bloom to be able to appreciate the garden's beauty.