Delaware Avenue Methodist Episcopal Church
17T E 673455 N 4751206
Originally called the Delaware Avenue Methodist Church, the name was changed in 1917 at the time of the merger with the Asbury Methodist congregation.
Location: New York, United States

The Delaware Avenue Methodist Church was designed by John Selkirk with constuction completed in 1876 in the Gothic Revival style of architecture. Like many Gothic Revival buildings for low church denominations, Selkirk's church was designed with side galleries, old-fashioned features that high-church congregations had long since abandoned as uncharacteristic of medieval interiors. The original stained-glass windows, now removed, were done by Booth and Reister, a local firm.

The churches in Buffalo around the time this was built were in the Romanesque style, but Selkirk continued to design in the Gothic style. The chapel was built at the rear of the lot then the sanctuary was built several years later. Unusual features of the church are its Edgar Allan Poe-like catacombs beneath the building and its old-fashioned side galleries in the nave. The altar and trimmings on the backs of the pews are rosewood.

The bells in the tower last rang in 1901 after the death of William McKinley. George Deon was brought in from New York City to clean the 8 tons of pigeon droppings from belfry and bells in 1929.

In 2002, local musician and founder of Righteous Babe Records Ani DiFranco acquired the church and began to make repairs. It has been turned into the record company's headquarters, concert hall, banquet facility, and a small bar and lounge.
339 Delaware Ave
Buffalo, NY United States